Elections 2015: Elkhart, Nappanee, Bristol, Wakarusa and Millersburg city results

0
905

By: Jon Zimney jzimney@953mnc.com

Here are the primary 2015 results for the Elkhart, Nappanee, Bristol, Millersburg and Wakarusa city races after the election on Tuesday, May 5. There were no contested races in Goshen, but there will be in the November general election.

The name of the winning candidate in each contested race is bolded.

 

ELKHART

MAYOR

Republican Dan Boecher — 641 votes

Republican Timothy Neese — 1729 votes

Democrat Dick Moore — 633 votes

Democrat Caleb Owens — 387 votes

CITY COURT CLERK

Republican Sue M. Beadle — 

CITY COURT JUDGE

Republican Charles H. Grodnik —

1ST DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Richard Shively —

Democrat Dave Osborne —

2ND DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Brian A. Thomas —

3RD DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican David E. Henke — 565 votes

Republican Ed Windbigler — 490 votes

Democrat Chad Crabtree —

4TH DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Democrat Dwight Fish — 93 votes

Democrat Ron Troyer — 64 votes

5TH DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Democrat H. Brent Curry — 

6TH DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Pam Kurpgeweit —

Democrat Tonda L. Hines —

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (3 SEATS)

Republican Adam Bujalski —

Republican Brian Dickerson —

Republican Mary Olson —

Democrat Norm Anderson —

Democrat Ted Berkshire —

Democrat Franklin Breckenridge Sr. —

 

NAPPANEE

MAYOR

Republican Phil Jenkins — 897 votes

Republican Patricia Wyant — 250 votes

CITY CLERK-TREASURER

Republican Kathy L. Brown —

CITY COURT JUDGE

Republican Christopher G. Walter —

1ST DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Todd Nunemaker —

2ND DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Kimberly “Kim” Ingle — 614 votes

Republican Edd Shepherd — 465 votes

3RD DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Samuel B. Beachy —

4TH DISTRICT CITY COUNCIL

Republican Dana L. Hollar — 650 vote

Republican Jeff Kitson — 473 votes

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (1 SEAT)

Republican Jacob Dermott — 563 votes

Republican Sheila Losee — 496 votes

 

BRISTOL

TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Republican Mary Ryman — 123 votes

Republican Dan Watson —  81 votes

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE (3 SEATS)

Republican Jeff Beachy — 

Republican Floyd G. Lynch Sr. —

Republican Delbert D. Schrock —

 

MILLERSBURG

TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Republican Vicki Archer — 45 votes

Republican Patricia E. Barhydt — 29 votes

1ST WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican Priscilla A. Hile —

2ND WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican Steve Barhydt —

3RD WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican James. R. Winkler —

 

WAKARUSA

TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Republican Joyce Hartman —

1ST WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican Fred Avery Jr. —

2ND WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican Matthew Moyer — 115 votes

Republican Laurelyn Street — 88 votes

3RD WARD TOWN COUNCIL

Republican Phil Klotz — 69 votes

Republican Jeff Ziegler — 132 votes