Penn's Camryn Buhr named to Indiana all-state girls basketball team

0
1127

By: The Associated Press

The Indiana high school girls basketball all-state teams, as chosen by members of the media and observations by The Associated Press (Michiana area girls names in bold italics):

1st Team

Jackie Young, 6-0, Sr., Princeton

Kristin Spolyar, 5-10, Sr., Lebanon

Lindsey Corsaro, 6-0, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli

Tyasha Harris, 5-10, Sr., Indianapolis Heritage Christian

Camryn Buhr, 6-1, Sr., Penn

2nd Team

Ae-Rianna Harris, 6’1, Sr., Indianapolis Lawrence North

Cameron Onken, 5-10, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic

Jayla Scaife, 5-11, Sr., Muncie Central

Maliah Howard-Bass, 5-9, Jr., Columbus North

Holly Hoopingarner, 5-4, Sr., Greenwood

3rd Team

Karissa McLaughlin, 5-8, Jr., Homestead

Sydney Shelton, 6-1. Sr., Mount Vernon (Hancock)

Katelyn O’Reilly, 5-11, Sr., Noblesville

Dana Evans, 5-7, Jr., Gary West

Lauren Dickerson, 5-2, Sr., Indianapolis Lawrence North

High Honorable Mention

Darby Foresman, Indianapolis Heritage Christian; Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Lauren Rau, Center Grove; Emily Sullivan, Evansville Memorial; Allie McCool, East Central; Macee Williams, Fountain Central; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central; Kaylan Coffman, Benton Central; Cali Nolot, North Harrison; Claire Rauck, Clarksville Providence; Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis; Hannah Wolford, Clarksville Providence; Courtney Dunlap, Argos; Amy Dilk, Carmel; Rachel McLimore, Indianapolis Covenant Christian; Jenease Bishop, East Chicago Central; Katlyn Gilbert, Indianapolis Heritage Christian; Riley Blackwell, Plainfield; Macie Lively, Tipton; Paige Littrell, Columbus North; Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont; Madisen Parker, Homestead; Taylor Sykes, Jeffersonville; Kayana Traylor, Martinsville; Alexis Shannon, Noblesville; Tyana Robinson, Indianapolis Pike; Alexa Holland, Rochester; Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph; Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley; Grace Hales, Westview; Natalie Ruedinger, Borden; Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg; Emily Kmec, Carmel; Macy Willoughby, Carroll; Elle Williams, Columbus North; Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point; Maleha Motter, Danville; Myka Roth, Delphi; Zion Sanders, Evansville Central; Naomi House, Hammond Morton; Emily Hollis, Henryville; Candace Danz, Indian Creek; Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse; Lauren Grewe, Mishawaka; Alexis Nall, Mount Vernon (Posey); Laura Thomas, New Castle; Stephanie Conrad, Norwell; Toni Lautzenheiser, Oak Hill; Kyleigh Kubik, Oregon-Davis; Kaitlyn Marenyi, Penn; DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc); Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln; Kaylie Warble, West Noble; Ashlyn Huffman, Columbus North; Imani Guy, Columbus North; Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern; Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern; Allison Van Dyke, Westfield; Erynn Young, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Darienne Maust, Bethany Christian; Ajanae Thomas, Indianapolis North Central.

Honorable Mention

Valerie Rospopo, Argos; Brenna Koontz, Blue River Valley; Micaela Box, Bremen; Hayden Stinnett, Cascade; Alexis Thomas, Central (Evansville); Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East; Jacki Halderman, Indianapolis Covenant Christian; Makayla Cleary, Indianapolis Covenant Christian; Marie Steiner, Culver Academies; Victoria Styers, Culver Academies; Micaya Richardson, Delta; Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central; Emma Wolfe, Fort Wayne Luers; Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern; Kailynn Steele, Hammond Morton; Brenda Pennington, Hammond Noll; Brooke Sterkowitz, Hanover Central; Taylor Steele, Highland; Savannah Buck, Homestead; Lauren Sheppard, Indianapolis Attucks; Keya Patton, Indianapolis Cathedral; Maya Meredith, Indianapolis Cathedral; Abby Downard, Indianapolis Ritter; Julia Keesling, Indianapolis Ritter; Kyannah Stull, Glenn; Hannah Coad, Knox; Quaynika Merriweather, Kokomo; Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic; Vicki Gard, Lake Central; Jasmine Shelt, Lawrence Central; Daijah Smith, Lighthouse; Julia Caldwell, Marion; Vironnica Drake, Marion; Ashalia Jackson, Merrillville; Lauren McBryar, Mooresville; Ariana Sandefur, Mount Vernon (Hancock); Rikki Harris, Indianapolis North Central Indianapolis; Taylor Ramey, Indianapolis North Central Indianapolis; Morgan Schumacher, North Judson; Rhiannon Grubbs, North Vermillion; Macy Heimlich, North White; Brooke Treadway, Northwestern; Abby Scott, Oak Hill; Alyssa Clay, Indianapolis Pike; Becky Malshow, Rochester; Daesjah Ely, Indianapolis Roncalli; Cindy In’t Groen, South Adams; Samantha Jankowski, South Bend Adams; Mykala Baylor, South Bend Clay; Riley Popplewell, South Central (LaPorte); Kiana Wininger, Springs Valley; Brooke Todd, Switzerland County; Abby Howes, Terre Haute North; Ariyan Hines, Tindley; Katie Donovan, Vincennes Rivet; Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet; Kambrey Jolley, Wapahani; Shalia Beeler, Indianapolis Warren Central; Jenna Johnson, Washington; Maggie Wodicka, West Lafayette; Haliegh Reinoehl, Westfield; Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland; Camryn Kopka, Winamac.