High school football sectional match-ups announced for Indiana teams

0
291

By: Krystal Vivian kvivian@953mnc.com

The regular season of high school football ends Friday, Oct. 16 and sections begin Oct. 23.

The Indiana High School Athletic Association announced match-ups for sectionals on Sunday. The championship games for all six classes will be played Nov. 27 and Nov. 28 at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

6A

Sectional 1

  • Oct 23: Portage at Lake Central
  • Oct 23: Crown Point at Merrillville
  • Oct 30: Sectional Final

Sectional 2

  • Oct 23: Chesterton at Valparaiso
  • Oct 23: LaPorte at Penn
  • Oct 30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 3

  • Oct 23: Warsaw at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
  • Oct 23: Homestead at Fort Wayne Northrop.
  • Oct 30: Championship

Sectional 4

  • Oct 23: Hamilton Southeastern at Fishers.
  • Oct 23: Noblesville at Carmel.
  • Oct 30: Sectional Championship

5A

Sectional 9

  • Oct 23: Elkhart Memorial at South Bend Adams.
  • Oct 30: Michigan City at Memorial/Adams winner
  • Oct 30: Elkhart Central at Mishawaka.
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 10

  • Oct 30: Concord at Fort Wayne North Side.
  • Oct 30: Goshen at Fort Wayne Snider.
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

4A

Sectional 17

  • Oct 23: Hammond Morton at Highland.
  • Oct 23: Lowell at Munster.
  • Oct 23: East Chicago Central at Gary West Side.
  • Oct 23: Hammond Clark at Hammond Gavit.
  • Oct 30: Hammond Morton/Highland vs Lowell/Munster
  • Oct 30: East Chicago Central/Gary West Side vs Clark/Gavit
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 18

  • Oct 23: Kankakee Valley at South Bend Riley.
  • Oct 23: South Bend St. Joseph at Hobart.
  • Oct 23: New Prairie at Andrean.
  • Oct 23: South Bend Washington at South Bend Clay.
  • Oct 30: Kankakee Valley/Riley vs St. Joe/Hobart
  • Oct 30: New Prairie/Andrean vs Washington/Clay
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 19

  • Oct 23: East Noble at NorthWood.
  • Oct 23: Columbia City at Northridge.
  • Oct 23: Wawasee at Plymouth.
  • Oct 23: DeKalb at Angola.
  • Oct 30: East Noble/NorthWood vs Columbia City/Northridge
  • Oct 30: Wawasee/Plymouth vs DeKalb/Angola
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 20

  • Oct 23: Marion at Fort Wayne South Side.
  • Oct 23: Logansport at Leo.
  • Oct 23: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Fort Wayne Wayne.
  • Oct 23: New Haven at Mississinewa.
  • Oct 30: Marion/South Side vs Logansport/Leo
  • Oct 30: Dwenger/Wayne vs New Haven/Mississinewa
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

3A

Sectional 25

  • Oct 23: Rensselaer Central at Griffith.
  • Oct 23: Calumet at Hammond.
  • Oct 23: Hanover Central at Wheeler.
  • Oct 23: Glenn at Mishawaka Marian.
  • Oct 30: Rensselaer Central/Griffith vs Calumet/Hammond
  • Oct 30: Hanover Central/Wheeler vs Glenn/Marian
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 26

  • Oct 23: Lakeland at Heritage.
  • Oct 23: Fairfield at Culver Academies.
  • Oct 23: Garrett at West Noble.
  • Oct 23: Tippecanoe Valley at Jimtown.
  • Oct 30: Lakeland/Heritage vs Fairfield/Culver Academies
  • Oct 30: Garett/West Noble vs Tippy Valley/Jimtown
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

2A

Sectional 33

  • Oct 23: River Forest at Knox.
  • Oct 23: Hammond Bishop Noll at North Newton.
  • Oct 23: Bowman Academy at Gary Roosevelt.
  • Oct 23: Whiting at Boone Grove.
  • Oct 30: River Forest/Knox vs Noll/North Newton
  • Oct 30: Bowman Acad/Gary Roosevelt vs Whiting/Boone Grove
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 34

  • Oct 23: Bremen at Rochester Community.
  • Oct 23: Delphi at Oak Hill.
  • Oct 23: Wabash at Cass.
  • Oct 23: Manchester at Winamac.
  • Oct 30: Bremen/Rochester vs Delphi/Oak Hill
  • Oct 30: Wabash/Cass vs Manchester/Winamac

Sectional 35

  • Oct 23: South Adams at Churubusco.
  • Oct 23: Prairie Heights at Whitko.
  • Oct 23: Bluffton at Eastside.
  • Oct 23: Woodlan at Central Noble.
  • Oct 30: South Adams/Busco vs Prairie Heights/Whitko
  • Oct 30: Bluffton/Eastside vs Woodlan/Central Noble
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

1A

Sectional 41

  • Oct 23: Pioneer at North White.
  • Oct 23: South Central at South Newton.
  • Oct 23: West Central at Lake Station Edison.
  • Oct 23: Tri‐County at North Judson
  • Oct 30: Pioneer/North White vs South Central/South Newton
  • Oct 30: West Central/Lake Station Edison vs Tri-County/North Judson
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship

Sectional 43

  • Oct 23: Fremont at LaVille.
  • Oct 23: North Miami at Culver Community.
  • Oct 23: Southwood at Triton.
  • Oct 23: Caston at Northfield.
  • Oct 30: Fremont/LaVille vs North Miami/Culver
  • Oct 30: Southwood/Triton vs Caston/Northfield
  • Nov 6: Sectional Championship