Boil water advisory lifted for customers northeast of South Bend

0
598
("Faucet" by https://www.flickr.com/photos/joeshlabotnik/, CC BY 2.0)

UPDATE: Water quality tests have been completed and show no signs of contamination. Effective immediately, the precautionary Water Boil Advisory has been lifted.

ORIGINAL STORY: A boil water advisory has been issued for residents living northeast of South Bend.

Due to a loss of pressure in its water distribution system on Friday, May 13, the City of South Bend issued the precautionary boil water advisory through 2 p.m. on Monday, May 16.

The area of concern is for customers bordered by Auten Road on the north, Cleveland Road on the south, Ironwood Road on the west and Hickory Road on the east. Customers in other parts of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

Water pressure has been restored.

Out of an abundance of caution, residents and businesses in this area are encouraged to boil any water used for consumption for three minutes and to let it cool before using.

Bottled or boiled water that has cooled should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, food preparation and water for pets.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here