Michigan

Michigan's minimum wage rising 35 cents to $8.50 an hour

LANSING, Mich. (AP) — Michigan workers making the minimum wage will see a 35-cents-an-hour raise starting Friday.

The state hourly minimum is rising from $8.15 to $8.50. That is $14 more a week, or $728 a year, for those working full time.

The increase is the second in 16 months under a 2014 law that gradually boosted the minimum by 25 percent. The wage will increase to $8.90 in 2017 and $9.25 in 2018.

Starting in 2019, it will rise with inflation every year unless the unemployment rate is high.

Michigan is among 14 states where higher minimum wages will go into effect in the new year, according to the National Conference of State Legislatures. Michigan’s wage will be tied for 14th-highest among the 45 states with a minimum wage.

Related posts

Bon Jovi expands ‘Forever Tour’ with Notre Dame Stadium date

Jon Zimney

2026 Midterm Election Results

95.3 MNC

Voters face sheriff, state Senate and ballot decisions across Michiana

Jon Zimney