Water main break on South Bend’s westside, Boil Order in effect

0
147

UPDATE: The Boil Order Advisory was lifted on Monday afternoon, July 22.

ORIGINAL STORY: On Saturday, July 20, the City of South Bend Water Works Division reported a break in a 16-inch water main pipe, which delivers fresh drinking water to South Bend residents.

The break occurred on Linden Avenue between Chicago and Illinois Streets. Street crews have closed Linden Avenue from Chicago Street to Illinois Street.

The area of concern is bordered by Lathrop Street on the north, Sample Street on the south, Mayflower Road on the west and Olive Street on the east.

Customers within this range still have water; however, out of an abundance of caution, residents and businesses in this area are encouraged to boil any water used for consumption for three minutes and to let it cool before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation.

Due to the water main break causing a brief loss of pressure throughout the water distribution section, the Boil Water Advisory has been issued until 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, July 23.

The advisory has been issued as a precaution as there is no evidence of contamination. Once the repair is completed, the City will test for bacteria.

Once the results show the water is safe, the advisory will be lifted. It will take 48 hours to get results once it is tested.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here