2016 Elections: Which candidates will appear on St. Joseph County ballots in May

0
356

By: Krystal Vivian kvivian@953mnc.com

July 4th history
(Source: https://goo.gl/fbFKiU License: https://goo.gl/sZ7V7x)

The May primary isn’t for another couple of months, but the ballot has been set in St. Joseph County.

The candidate filing period ended Friday, Feb. 5, for the May primary and November general election. Here’s who St. Joseph County residents can expect to see on their May 2016 ballot (please note that some candidates may drop out before the May primary and that district races will only appear on ballots for voters in that district).

U.S. PRESIDENT

Democrat

  • Hillary Clinton
  • Bernie Sanders

Republican

  • Jeb Bush
  • Ben Carson
  • Chris Christie
  • Ted Cruz
  • Carly Fiorina
  • John Kasich
  • Rand Paul
  • Marco Rubio
  • Donald Trump

GOVERNOR

Democrat

  • John Gregg

Republican

  • Mike Pence

U.S. SENATOR

Democrat

  • Baron Hill

Republican

  • Marlin Stutzman
  • Todd Young

U.S. REP, DISTRICT 2

Democrat

  • Doug Carpenter
  • Lynn Coleman

Republican

  • Jeff Petermann
  • Jackie Walorski

INDIANA STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 8

Democrat

  • Dan Cruz
  • Maxine Spenner

Republican

  • Mike Bohacek
  • Allen Stevens

INDIANA STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 10

Democrat

  • David Niezgodski

Republican

  • Gerard Arthus
  • Roy Saenz

INDIANA STATE REP., DISTRICT 6

Democrat

  • Pat Bauer

INDIANA STATE REP., DISTRICT 7

Democrat

  • Joe Taylor

Republican

  • Justin Chupp

INDIANA STATE REP., DISTRICT 8

Democrat

  • Ryan Dvorak

Republican

  • Richard Pfeil

INDIANA STATE REP., DISTRICT 21

Democrat

  • Jodi Buoscio

Republican

  • Timothy Wesco

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE

Democrat

  • John Broden

Republican

  • Doug Bernacchi

COUNTY RECORDER

Democrat

  • Mary Beth Wisniewski

COUNTY TREASURER

Democrat

  • Mike Kruk

COUNTY CORONER

Democrat

  • Randy Magdalinski
  • Michael McGann

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Democrat

  • John McNamara

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Democrat

  • Dave Thomas

Republican

  • Richard Ziegler Sr.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Democrat

  • Phil Dotson
  • Keith Forsythe

Republican

  • Deb Fleming

COUNTY COUNCIL, DISTRICT D

Democrat

  • Rafael Morton

COUNTY COUNCIL, DISTRICT F

Democrat

  • Roger Mathia Jr.

Republican

  • Mark Telloyan

COUNTY COUNCIL, DISTRICT G

Democrat

  • Mark Catanzarite

COUNTY COUNCIL, DISTRICT I

Democrat

  • Joe Carbone

Republican

  • Mark Root