MichiganNews

Michigan’s minimum wage will go up 20 cents to $9.45 an hour

LANSING, Mich. (AP) — Michigan’s minimum wage will soon increase by 20 cents an hour.

The increase takes effect in late March and will make the minimum wage $9.45, up from $9.25. The boost comes amid political wrangling that’s expected to continue into court.

The $9.25 minimum wage had been set to increase by an inflationary amount this April. But a ballot drive gathered signatures for an initiative to set it at $10 this year and ultimately $12 in 2022.

Republican lawmakers adopted the citizens’ initiative only to recently scale it back with outgoing Gov. Rick Snyder. To address business’ concerns, they landed at $9.45 and delayed the $12 minimum by years.

The ballot committee says it’s evaluating legal options and “will keep fighting until the rule of law is respected and the democratic process is upheld.”

Related posts

Illinois leaders look to keep Bears from moving to Indiana

Network Indiana

Portage Township Trustee Jason Critchlow enters 2027 South Bend mayor’s race

Jon Zimney

Two wounded in LaPorte County shooting investigation; two arrested

Jon Zimney

Leave a Comment